Rosehip Oil - Everything You Need To Know


Ah... I love this stuff! 

Rosehip oil comes from the Rosa aff variety of rose which are predominantly grown in Chile. To extract rosehip oil, a cold-press separates the oil from the hips and the seeds. 

When applied externally, it will protect the skin and increase cell turnover because of its vitamin D, E, C, and B-carotene. It also contains a certain form of A vitamin. All of these vitamins are antioxidants and fight off free radicals that damage our skin. 

Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical makeup. It’s very rich in essential fatty acids like oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. (source)

Rosehip oil has a ton of vitamin C, making it a rich plant source for the skin -- and the main reason I pick it for my face, body and hair. 


Rosehip Oil Primary Benefits

Can help treat osteoarthritis - have a cup of rosehip tea on a regular basis!
Helps with eczema and acne scarring 
Protection from age spots
Boost the immune system


Tips on How to Use Rosehip Oil

I use rosehip oil on my face and neck twice a day but especially before bed.
Rosehip oil is delicate and can easily go rancid so keep it in the refrigerator or stored in a cool, dark place.
Cold-pressed rosehip is best because it hasn’t been altered by heat and, therefore, retains more nutrients. 
Rosehip oil is a dry oil and absorbs quickly into the skin. You can apply the oil directly to the skin. 
It's a great oil to add to your body lotions or shampoos as well.
Use on scars and stretch marks.